Sunday, October 21, 2012

2012 CWA Dagger Awards

Extracted from several sources, since I didn't find,  through uncleverness, any "clean" list of all the winners and shortlisters.
But for the long-form:

Frederick Forsyth wins the 2012 CWA Diamond Dagger (life achievement)

CWA Gold Dagger Shortlist 2012

    The Rage  Gene Kerrigan  Winner of the CWA Gold Dagger 2012.
    The Flight  M. R. Hall
    Vengeance in Mind  N. J. Cooper
    Bereft  Chris Womersley

CWA John Creasey New Blood Dagger Shortlist 2012

    A Land More Kind Than Home  Wiley Cash  Winner of the CWA John Creasey New Blood Dagger 2012. 
    What Dies in Summer  Tom Wright
    Heart-shaped Bruise  Tanya Byrne
    Good People  Ewart Hutton

CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Shortlist 2012

    A Foreign Country  Charles Cumming  Winner of the CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger 2012.
    Reamde  Neal Stephenson
    The Fear Index  Robert Harris
    Dare Me  Megan Abbott

The Specsavers Bestseller Dagger Shortlist 2012

    Flash and Bones  Kathy Reichs Winner of the Specsavers Bestseller Dagger 2012. 
    The House of Silk: The New Sherlock Holmes Novel   Anthony Horowitz
    Birthdays for the Dead   Stuart MacBride
    The Glass Room   Ann Cleeves
    The Bat: A Harry Hole Thriller  Jo Nesbo   

International Dagger:

The Potter’s Field by Andrea Camilleri, translated by Stephen Sartarelli (winner)
 I Will Have Vengeance by Maurizio de Giovanni  Translated from the Italian by Anne Milano Appel. Original title: Il senso del dolore.
Until Thy Wrath Be Past by Åsa Larsson  Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Original title: Till dess din vrede upphör
Trackers by Deon Meyer Translated from the Afrikaans by K.L. Seegers. Original title: Spoor
Phantom by Jo Nesbø Translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett. Original title: Un lieu incertain
The Dark Valley by Valerio Varesi Translated from the Italian by Joseph Farrell. Original title: Le ombre di Montelupo

The CWA Dagger in the Library:

Steve Mosby has won the 2012 CWA Dagger in the Library [...] He was chosen from a shortlist of six arrived at by debate (and dispute!) among the judges, and drawn from around 60 authors nominated by Libraries right across the UK.
shortlist balance:

Belinda Bauer
S. J. Bolton
Susan Hill
Peter May
Imogen Robertson

CWA Dagger for Non-fictionr:

The Eleventh Day  Anthony Summers (winner)
The Negotiator  Ben Lopez
To Live Outside the Law  Leaf Fielding
DarkMarket  Misha Glenny
Hood Rat Gavin Knight
Witness  David Smith with Carol Ann Lee

Short Fiction Dagger:

The Message  by Margaret Murphy From Best Eaten Cold
Laptop by Cath Staincliffe From Best Eaten Cold  --tied for the win.
The Golden Hour by Bernie Crossthwaite From Guilty Consciences
Hixton by William Kent Krueger From Crimes by Moonlight
He Did Not Always See Her by Claire Seeber From Guilty Consciences
A Long Time Dead by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins from The Best American Mystery Stories 2011

(I see that the CWA judges seem as unwilling as their US counterparts to read widely in the short fiction, or so it too often appears--TM)

CWA 2012 Debut Dagger
Sandy Gingras from New Jersey has won the CWA 2012 Debut Dagger with her story "Beached."
(This appears to be a competition for unpublished such, I'll point you to the relevant page:

2012 CWA Ellis Peters Dagger (historical mystery)

Icelight by Aly Monroe (winner)
The Crown by Nancy Bilyeau
I Will Have Vengeance by Maurizio de Giovanni
Bitter Water by Gordon Ferris
Prague Fatale by Philip Kerr
Sacrilege by SJ Parris
A Willing Victim by Laura Wilson

And the multimedia Daggers (*winner):

The Film Dagger:
• Drive (Icon)
• The Dark Knight Rises (Warner Bros)
• The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sony)
• The Guard (Optimum)
• Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Studio Canal)*

The TV Dagger:
• Appropriate Adult (ITV Studios/ITV1)
• Line of Duty (BBC/BBC2)
• Sherlock: Series 2 (Hartswood Films/BBC1)*
• Wallander (Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird/BBC1)
• Whitechapel: Series 3 (Carnival/ITV1)

The International TV Dagger:
• Boardwalk Empire: Season 2 (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
• Dexter: Season 6 (Showtime Networks, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions/FX)
• Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)
• The Bridge (Danmarks Radio, Sveriges Television/BBC4)*
• The Killing II: Forbrydelsen (Arrow Films/BBC4)

The Best Actress Dagger:
• Brenda Blethyn for Vera (ITV Studios/ITV1)
• Claire Danes for Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)*
• Sofie Gråbøl for The Killing II (Arrow Films/BBC4)
• Sofia Helin for The Bridge (Danmarks Radio, Sveriges Television/BBC4)
• Maxine Peake for Silk (BBC/BBC1)

The Best Actor Dagger:
• Kenneth Branagh for Wallander (Left Bank Pictures,Yellow Bird/BBC1)
• Steve Buscemi for Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
• Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)*
• Damien Lewis for Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)
• Dominic West for Appropriate Adult (ITV Studios/ITV1

The Best Supporting Actress Dagger:
• Frances Barber for Silk (BBC/BBC1)
• Kelly Macdonald for Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)*
• Archie Panjabi for The Good Wife (Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, Small Wishes, CBS Productions/More 4)
• Sarah Smart for Wallander (Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird/BBC1)
• Una Stubbs for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)

The Best Supporting Actor Dagger:
• Alun Armstrong for Garrow’s Law (Shed Media/BBC1)
• Alan Cumming for The Good Wife (Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, Small Wishes, CBS Productions/More 4)
• Phil Davis for Silk and Whitechapel (Silk: BBC/BBC1; Whitechapel: Carnival/ITV1)
• Laurence Fox for Lewis (ITV Studios/ITV1)
• Martin Freeman for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)*

Best Detective Duo (public vote):
The British public can recognize for their favorite TV detective duo in a phone vote, beginning on September 7.
• DCI Banks
DCI Alan Banks and DS Annie Cabbot
• Above Suspicion
DC Anna Travis and DCS James Langton
• Scott and Bailey
DC Jane Scott and DC Rachel Bailey 
• Lewis
DI Robbie Lewis and DS James Hathaway*
• Whitechapel
DI Joseph Chandler and DS Ray Miles 
• Vera
DCI Vera Stanhope and DS Joe Ashworth

No comments: